The cookie settings on this website are set to 'allow all cookies' to give you the very best experience. Please click Accept Cookies to continue to use the site.

Privacy Policy

Welcome to wallexpressions.com.au (“Web Site”), which is owned and operated by Wilhelmina Jacoba Ballot T/A Wall Expressions ABN 95 660 167 099 (“Wall Expressions”).

This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information that we collect through this website www.wallexpressions.com.au (Site) or directly from you.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. Please contact us if you have any questions.  

You providing us with personal information indicates that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy and that you have read and accepted it.

If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so, however it may affect your use of this Site or any products and services offered on it.

Type of personal information collected

Personal Information you provide: The type of personal information we collect is the information you provide when ordering a product, contacting us via email and when subscribing to our newsletter, including your names, contact information including your email and telephone number, demographic information such as your postcode. You also provide information when you search, post, participate in a contest or questionnaire, or communicate with customer service. 

Note we do not collect any financial information. We use Braintree, an encrypted and secure payment gateway as an End-to-end payment solution.

Automatically: We may also log information about your use of our website, through the use of various means such as Internet Cookies. Examples of the information we collect and analyse include the Internet Protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; login; e-mail address; password for our website for registered users; computer and connection information such as browser type, version, and time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system, and platform; purchase records. 

The Help portion of the toolbar on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether. Additionally, you can disable or delete similar data used by browser add-ons, such as Flash cookies, by changing the add-on's settings or visiting the website of its manufacturer. If you block cookies, it may prevent the delivery of the complete service to you.

Information from other sources:
We may collect information from other sources, such as social media platforms that share information about how you interact with our social media content, and any information gathered through these channels will be governed by the privacy settings, policies, and/or procedures of the applicable social media platform, which we strongly encourage you to review.

Collection and use of personal information

We collect and use the personal information for purposes including to contact and communicate with you, to assist in the provision of goods to you, to ensure compliance with our Terms & Conditions to which you have agreed, for internal record keeping and with your consent for marketing.

Disclosure of personal information

We may disclose personal information for purposes including to provide our products and services to you, and as required by law.

Where we disclose your personal information to third parties for these purposes, we will request that the third party follow this Privacy Policy regarding handling of your personal information.

We do not sell information to third parties. We do not provide information to third parties for the purposes of marketing their products to you.

Access to and correction of personal information

Access: You may request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. We may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

Correction: If you believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us by email. We rely in part upon customers advising us when their personal information changes. We will respond to any request within a reasonable time. We will endeavour to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

Complaints about breach

If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please contact us on the email address below. Each complaint will be investigated and respond within 20 business days regarding the outcome of the investigation and the step and any other action we propose to remedy the breach.

Unsubscribe

To unsubscribe from our e-mail database, or opt out of communications, please contact us at the details below.

Storage and Security

We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide is secure. We take all reasonable technical and organisational measures to protect the personal information we hold against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure, and against other misuse.

For any questions or notice, please contact us at:

Wall Expressions

Email: info@wallexpressions.com.au

Last update: 25 May 2018

This policy is based on a policy provided by legalvision.com.au

Website designed by Moonstone Direct